Precise Measurement of Neutron-induced Fission Basic Data for Transplutonium Nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (50027455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Ikuo  Kyoto University, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (50234167)
KIMURA Itsuro  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40027404)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAm-242m / Neutron-induced Fission / Fragment Mass and Energy / Number of Prompt Neutrons / Time-of-Flight / Liquid Scintillation Detector / Saw-Tooth Shape / Fission Mechanism / アメリシウム-242m / 分裂片質量分布 / マイクロチャンネルプレート検出器 / シリコン半導体検出器 / 二重速度・二重エネルギー法 / アメリシウム-243 / 分裂片運動エネルギー分布 / 超プルトニウム核種
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to measure precisely fission fragment mass, kinetic energy and number of prompt neutrons as function of fragment mass, nu (m), for thermal neutron-induced fission of Am-242m which is one of transplutonium neclides, and to elicidate the fission process and its mechnism by comparing with the data of Uranium and Plutonium isotopes.
The experiment was carried out at the super mirror neutron guide facility of the Kyoto University Reactor (KUR). The fragment mass, kinetic energy and nu (m)-value were obtained by a fragment single-velocity single-energy method combined with a prompt neutron detector. The fragment velocity was measured by time-of flight method and the energy by a silicon detector. Prompt neutrons were detected by a liquid scintillation (NE-213) detector.
The measured nu (m) shows "saw-tooth" shape similar to that of U-233, U-235 and Pu-239 thermal neutron inducted fission. The ratio of average number of prompt neutrons in light fragment to heavy fragment group nu_L/nu_H, of Am-242m is almost same as Pu-239 (-1.1) but 25% smaller than that of U-233 and U-235 (-1.45). Further, the relationship between fragment total kinetic energy and total number of prompt neutrons was deduced. These data are not yet reported previously. By analyzing the results in detail, it is expected that fission process and mechanism are elicidated.