| Project/Area Number |
07458105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAWA Kazushige Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50029089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Yoshinobu Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60252582)
EMA Kimiko Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Lectuerer, 工学部, 講師 (10029168)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70201845)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | isotope separation / chemical exchange / crown ether / even atomic mass / odd atomic mass / nuclear size and shape / nuclear spin / mass-independent isotope effect / mass-independent isotope effect / 鉄 / サマリウム / 亜鉛 / ストロンチウム / マグネシウム |
| Research Abstract |
We have discovered new mechanism to enrich isotopes in a chemical exchange reaction by use of the macro cyclic ligands. The isotopes are not distinguished only by their mass difference, but they are identified by the nuclear size and shape, and also by the nuclear spin. As we have recognized in the chromium isotope enrichment, certain separation factor is determined only by the field shift effect or by the hyperfine structure shift. This means that, in turn, we can estimate the separation factor through the nuclear size and shape, and the nuclear spin. This mechanism makes it hopeful to enrich the isotopes of the heavy elements, such as uranium, plutonium and some transuranium elements, because this is the mass-independent effect.