Study on Heavy Neutron Irradiation Effects of Refractory-Metal-Base, High-Z and High-Heat-Flux Materials for Fusion Power Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Katsunori  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Manabu  Tohoku Univ., Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (40226006)
HASEGAWA Akira  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Tech., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80241545)
UEDA Kazukiyo  Tohoku Univ., Graduate school
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRefractory Metal / Fusion Reactor / High-Heat-Flux Material / Neutron Irradiation / 各融合炉 / 核融合炉材料 / モリブデン合金 / 照射損傷 / 中性子照射 / 高熱流束材料 / 硬さ試験 / 曲げ試験
Research Abstract
Neutron irradiation effects of refractory metals, molybdenum (Mo), tungsten (W) and their alloys were studied in the program. The aim is to propose the availability of high-Z materials in the condition of high thermal load and heavy neutron irradiation as in fusion power reactors. In power reactors, high-heat flux materials must be survived after neutron exposure at high temperatures. In these materials, it is important to control the microstructure during irradiation in order to suppress the neutron-irradiation embrittlement.
In this study, Mo, TZM,Mo-Re and W-Re alloys were used. These materials are added with titanium and zirconium (for TZM alloy) and rhenium to improve the weldability and ductility after recrystallization. Material properties of these alloys after neutron heavy irradiation up to high fluence have not been studied well. The influence of irradiation conditions and materials parameters on the mechanical properties was studied.
The specimens were irradiated in the Fast Flux Test Facility (FFTF) at temperatures from 360C to 800C and fluence up to 34 dpa. With these specimen, the observations of microstructure, tensile tests and bend tests were carried out. It was found that heat treatments before irradiation affect the ductility change caused by neutron irradiation. Especially, stress-relieved treatment is found to be effective to suppress irradiation-induced embrittlement. Re addition is effective for suppression of recrystallization during irradiation at high temperatures over 800C.But excessive Re content enhances irradiation-induced precipitation, which results in conspicuous irradiation hardening and embrittlement.
As used in irradiation environment at high temperatures, such as in power fusion reactors, the alloys of Mo and W must be required with optimum Re content, as much as to suppress the growth of grain boundary and retard irradiation-induced precipitation.