Development of simultaneous helium generation technique during neutron irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideki  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUI Minoru  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20250821)
SHIKAMA Tatsuo  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30196365)
KAYANO Hideo  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005890)
FUKUMOTO Ken-ichi  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30261506)
KIMURA Akihiko  Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (90195355)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFusion reactor materials / helium effects / uranium / triple fission / ferritc steels / ヘリウム効果、 / フェライト鋼、 / 核融合炉材料、 / 模擬照射技術、 / 中性子照射 / 核融合模擬照射法 / 照射損傷
Research Abstract
Since the helium generation rate in fusion reactor environments is much greater than in fission reactors, in order to investigate irradiation effects in fusion materials some measure to generate helium must be undertaken simultaneously with neutron irradiation. The aim of this project is to develop a simultaneous helium generation technique which is applicable to materials such as ferritic steels where conventional techniques are difficult to apply.
The concept of the technique is as follows : fissionable materials, e.g.uranium generate high-energy alpha particles at a certain probability in fission reactions. Specimens placed next to such material piece are injected with helium when they are irradiated in a fission reactor. The projected range of this helium is on the order of several tens micro-meters in typical engineering materials e.g.steels. Uniform helium injection may be obtained if the specimens are sandwiched with fissionable materials from both sides provided that the thickness of the specimens are less than several tens micro-meters.
Although the principle of this method is rather simple. It has never been tested before until the present successful project. It is also very significant to note that this method provides a technique of simultaneous helium generation in engineering materials such as ferritic steels, where suitable simultaneous helium generation technique did not exist. It is very important that this technique be applied to ferritic steels using a high flux fission reactor to study the helium effects in these materials and bring to an end to the long controversy on the helium embrittlement of ferritic steels.