Study on the Limit of Water Cooling of High Heat Flux Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kaichiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60027472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasushi  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 教務職員 (40283684)
HIBIKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30228746)
NISHIHARA Hideaki  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50025920)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheat transfer enhancement / limit of heat removal / critical heat flux / one-side heated / uniformly-heated / fusion reactor components / solid target of intense neutron source / 半周加熱
Research Abstract
This project aims at investigation phenomena related to the limit of heat removal and heat transfer enhancement as well as those related to critical heat flux in one-side heated channels in connection with the water cooling of plasma facing components of a fusion reactor. In Fiscal Year 1996, experiments were performed to measure critica heat flux for water flowing in a uniformly-heated round tube and a one-side heated rectangular channel. In the former, effects of tube inner diameter (1mm-6mm), heated length (heated length-to-diameter ratio : 1-100) and inlet water subcooling (0-90K) on critical heat flux were investigated, and some discussions were given on the mechanism of critical heat flux based on the burnout location and the observation of wall-temperature fluctuations. In the one-side heated rectangular channel, measurement of critical heat flux and observation of flow pattern through the glass window were performed. In Fiscal Year 1997, experiments were conducted to measure critical heat flux and flow boiling heat transfer in a half-circumferenially heated round tube and a uniformly heated round tube. From these results, the difference between uniformly heated and half-circumferentially heated round tubes. In Fiscal Year 1998, critical heat flux and heat tranfer experiments were conducted with use of a both-sides heated rectangular channel with a short heated length in relation to the cooling of a solid target of a spallation neuton source in which very high heat flux as in a plasma facing component of a fusion reactor is anticipated. In these experiments, data were taken for heat transfer coefficients for sigle phase and boiling two-phase flows in the entrance and developed regions, as well as critical heat flux in the quality and subcooled regions. From these results, systematic and useful information was obtained for heat transfer and the limit of heat removal by forced flow of water in round tubes and rectangular channels.