| Project/Area Number |
07458118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (1996) The University of Tokyo (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Naoki Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (00092213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Junko Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60191219)
米川 智司 東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (70191658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Global warming / Environmental conservation / Carbon dioxide circulation / No-tillage farming / Bio-diversity / Symbiosis / Soil respiration rate / 生物の多様化 / 地球環境 / 環境調和 / 作物生産 / 土壌呼吸 / LISA |
| Research Abstract |
With an aim of contributing from agricultural side to prevent the progress of global warming, we carried out the factorial experiment on a field composed of tillage method (two levels ; conventional tillage (CT) / no-tillage (NT)) x cropping style (three levels ; single cropping/ single cropping/ mixed cropping) x treatment of weeding (weeding/ no-weeding) x repetition (three plots), and measurement of soil respiration rate on a field from December in 1995 to August in 1996. From the experimental result, (1) The dry matter yield of weed in single cropping was more than that in mixed cropping, and the yield in NT plot was more than that in CT plot. (2) The dry matter yield of leaf and stem of crops in CT plot was more than that in NT plot at the first and the third croppings in case of barley and wheat, but the yield in NT was more than that in CT plot at the second cropping in case of sorgo and corn. (3) In dry matter yield of grain, the first, the second and the third in order were "weeding", "weeding" and "no weeding", respectively, at the first and the third croppings. (4) In fixed carbon dioxide by plants calculated from the total dry matter yield and its conversion value, there was no notable difference between in NT plot and in CT plot. We compared the values of fixed carbon dioxide by all plants and the value of fixed by a deciduous trees in forest. From the calculated results, the notable effect of fixation by plants produced in no-tillage and mixed cropping on a field was shown. (5) In the measurement of soil respiration rate, there was no difference between in NT plot and in CT plot during crop growing period, but the value in NT plot was larger than that in CT plot during season without crop on a field.