Environmental Fluctuation and Biodynamics in the Monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Takakazu (1997)  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Center for Ecological Research, Assoc.Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (70192804)
井上 民二 (1995-1996)  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90109041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Makoto  Department of Natural Environment Sciences, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies,, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80204494)
HIGASHI Masahiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Center for Ecological Research, Prof., 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
湯本 貴和  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (70192804)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstropical rainforest / diperocarp forest / environmental fluctuation / pollination / El Nino / plant-animal interaction / genetic stucture / breeding system / 混交フタバガキ / 個体群動態
Research Abstract
We set up a Data Base with formulated time-series data which have been made by individual researchers without standardization. We formulated the time-series of meteorological data which were obtained in Lambir Hills National Park, Sarawak, Malaysia, and the data on plant phenology (flushing, flowering and fruiting) with ca.500 individuals of plants observed bimonthly and those'on insect catch by light-trap monthly during four years, to analyze the seasonality and periodicity by spectrum analysis, factor analysis and so on. Especially, we developed the protocol to determine the climatic factors to explain the fruiting and flowering phenomena. As the result, we discovered that the dry spell caused by El Nino Southern Oscillation can trigger the flowering of many trees in the dipterocarp forest in South-east Asia where no seasonal rainfall and fluctuation of temperature are detected.