Project/Area Number |
07458123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Akira (1996) MIYAZAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70081263)
大倉 光志 (1995) 宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30040976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGI Hiromori MIYAZAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (90219741)
西 亮 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (70081263)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | INTERNAL BOUNDARY LAYER / ATMOSPHERIC DISPERSION / ATMOSPHERIC POLLUTION / TURBULENT WIND TUNNEL / PUFF-FUMIGATION MODEL / FLOW FIELD / TURBULENT FLOW / 乱流パラメータ / 乱流制御 / パフ・フューミゲーションモデル / 拡散モデル / 3次元風速場モデル / 自然風の再現 |
Research Abstract |
Atmospheric dispersion process in the internal boundary layr was investigated. 1. Development of 2-and 3-dimensional turbulent wind tunnels. (1) Two-and three-dimensional turbulent wind tunnels were built in our laboratory. These have multiple-fans. Two-dimensional wind tunnel has 11 fans arranged vertically, and 3-dimensional one has 6 raws of 2-dimensional one horizontally, so that it has 66 fans as the total. These fans are controlled by computers independently. To add the vertical and horizontal turbulence in the flow, oscilating airfiols are set in the flow channels. In the experiments of these tunnels, the profiles of many turbulent parameters, such as mean wind speeds, turbulence intensities, turbulence scales, power spectra, etc., were produced satisfactorily. The results of these experiments were presented at the 14th wind engineering symposium. (2) Natural wind has very complicated characteristics of turbulence, and these are simulated in the wind tunnels satisfactorily. 2.The atmospheric dispersion process in the internal boundary layr was examined by using the wind tunnels. (1) The flow around the shore area was observed by the visualization technique. (2) Flow pattern was measured by the hot-wire anemometers in the internal boundary layr which was produced on the shore area model set in the 3-dimensional wind tunnel. (3) Above measurement results were compared with the puff-fumigation model which had been developed by our group, and a satisfactory agreement was obtained.