Change of Thermal Environment due to Urbanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Sachio  Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40107694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANGLIN Yan  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental Information, Associate, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (10255573)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHeat island / Land use / GPS / Energy use / open water surface / vegetation / ground roughness / reclamation / 移動計測 / 熱環境
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand how urbanization acts as factors to cahnges of thernal environments in the cities. Industrialization of society have lead urbanization and increased demands for energy.
Land use acted in several ways to thermal environment : (1) change of surface from soils to hard surface, mainly concrete, (2) decrease of vegetated area, (3) decrease of open water surface, (4) increased roughness of ground, (5) loss of wind pass. Surface material change and loss of vegetation and water surface decreased evapolation and humidity, changed urban area as "deserts." Particularly, large reclamation of bay area is one of the major reasons of heat island formation. Aggromeration of taller buildings increased ground roughness, which increased thermal reflection between buildings and ground, as well as between buildings. Walls formed by tall buildings block wind flow. In this reasearch, relationship between local land use and temperature has been analyzed. Also the effect of open water surface as mitigator of climate was recognised. GPS based automated mobile monitoring system enabled quantitative analysis of thermal environment.
Increased energy demands is another factor for thermal environment change. Warming urban climate leads incraesed use of air conditioners, which increase heat release, and again push up temperature. Also modal shift of transportation from public transportation systems to private cars and trucks is another major factor of artificial heat release.