Study of dynamic state of life-environment system by closed ecosystem experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shigeru  Nihon Univ., Dept.Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (80060044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Mitsuko  Nihon Univ., Dept.Industrial Technology, Assistant Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (50059424)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsclosed ecosystem / living system / instability / regulation / Gaia experiment / autopoiesis / 生命論 / 地球生命圏 / 酸素濃度 / CO_2濃度 / ATP / 複雑系 / 複雑 / 気候変化 / ATP測定 / ミニ地球 / 開放系
Research Abstract
To study the living system and the dynamics of closed ecosystem (CES) which life creates, we performed 1)The oxygen concentration measurement of the atmosphere, 2)continued CO_2 concentration measurement, 3)the dissolved oxygen concentration measurement of the hydrosphere, 4)ATP concentration measurement, 5)pH measurement, and so on for a long time. The measurements of 1)to 3)were observed continuously for 24hours.
And, the experiment of examining the instability of the living system, the experiment to get the finding of the property toward an open system and a closed system were done.
Those findings are as follows :
CES operate with its own dynamism and oscillations. The CES has a possibility for sudden change by a slight perturbation. It also has a persistently powerful restoring ability. Abrupt anoxia events occurring in the hydrosphere should be noted the most. This indicates that, despite an apparent stable state, there is some kind of instability in the CES.To study the property of such a living system and life theoretically, the development of the life system argument, autopoiesis theory, which will give new logic of the "symbiosis", "milieu", and so on, is necessary.
We believe further research into stability and perturbability behavior of CES, as living systems, are required to understanad the nature of the actual Earth's huge CES.If the results of CES are extrapolated to the Earth, then life and its environment on the Earth form a cooperative system. They are never separated from each other. Current theories for the mechanism of climatic changes do not acknowledge the Earth as a CES.