Project/Area Number |
07458127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Masaki Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20160872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Sumio Yamanashi Medical College, Fac.of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70114361)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | high-rise housings / health effects / motherhood / 高層集合住宅 / 居住環境 / 自覚的健康度 / 基本的生活習慣 |
Research Abstract |
High-rise housing has recently been increasing in big cities in Japan, yet health effects of high-rise living has been poorly understood. Recent decrease in children's physical strength could be partly ascribed to the decrease in their physical exercise. To find the possible involvement of the urbanization of living environment as high-rise living in children's decrease in the physical strength, a questionnaire survey was conducted in a high-rise housing areas in Tokyo. Major findings were as follows ; 1. Delay in the establishment of fundamental daily customs as observed among high-rise children in the past study was recovered by educating mothers through mass communication 2. Health-related behaviors and consciousness were different between mother and child, between high-rise group and low-rise group, and high-rise housing group and detach housing group. 3. High-rise mother's self perceived health condition was related to the extent of their satisfaction with their living environment. 4. Circumstances under which mother was brought up in her infancy were influential in her establishment of motherhood, which affects the way and the style of child rearing. 5. Carcinogenic effects of electromagnetic field frequently used in urbanized life could be possible, though requires further verification.