Biological Effects of High Stationary Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHICHIBU Shiko  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40088539)
ISHII Naohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdirect-current magnetic field / accumulation effect / magnetic field / amount of exposure / biological magnetic field effect / wave form of heartbeat / heartbeat / mub fish / 磁場影響蓄積 / 生体影響
Research Abstract
This research is about biological effects under the stationary magnetic fields. We examined the biological effects for experiments. We limited the subject to the effects of the heart function so judged the effects of heartbeat and the wave form of the heaitbeat. We have heard that the effects under the magnetic fields are an instant so far and they have neither been accumulated nor memorized. By preliminary experiments the accumulation of effects have possibility so repeated the experiments about accumulation. We put the mud fishes with the bottom up in test tubes and expose stationary magnetic fields from the side under supplying air. We made clear that usual heart beat is 25-26/minute but it decreased to 20-21/minute after exposure. This value constants no matter how strong magnetic fields and how long time for exprosure. The duration needed for the heartbeat to decrease was proportion to the product of the strength of the magnetic field and the exposed time. The strength of the magnetic field is 1-1.3 (Tesla) and 5.7T.Asaresult we found the value of the threshold level is about 1-5th (Tesla・hour).
Besides we found electrocardiogram eliminated noises by averaging and investigated variation of it by exposure. As to amplitude of electrocardiogram after exposure the amplitude decreased, on the other side the width increased. But area of wave form is almost steady and sum of active heart muscles does't change.
According to these results we suggest if period laying under the magnetic field is long and heartbeat and blood pressure are decrease, that has important effects upon biological support. This is entirely new view point. We have considered that effects of magnetic fields were insatant up to now, but according to these results we willbe able to make a new field.