Mutagenic Loading to Water Environment from Urban Area and Assessment of Treatment Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University (1996)
Kyoto University (1995)
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50152541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMIYA Isao  Dept Environmental Eng., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60025947)
津野 洋  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40026315)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgenotoxicity / carcinogenicity / heterocyclic amines / municipal sewage / risk assessment / 発ガン性
Research Abstract
Heterocyclic aminec, carcinogens were detected in the effluent from municipal treatment plant. These are originated from human waste, that is human diet that is chared proteins. We analyzed these heterocyclic amines in the water environment, especially municipal treatment plant and its sludge handling process as source of these carcinogenic substances. And more, these substances wre obtained in the river water. From the se analyzed data, risk assessment for the heterocyclic amines contained in the water environment.