BEHAVIOR OF FLUORINE CONTAINED SURFACE ACTIVE AGENTS IN NATURAL WATERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kazuko  DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (20087117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Masahiro  DEPARTMETN OF CHEMISTRY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,SCIENTI, 理学部, 助手 (60106606)
花里 孝幸  国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究グループ, 総理府技官 主任研究 (60142105)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPERFLUOROOCTANOIC ACIDS / DEVELOPMENT OF ANALYTICAL METHODS / BIODEGRADATION / ADSORPTION / BIOCONCENTRATION / ECOLOGICAL RISK ASSESSMENT / ENVIRONMENTAL RISK ASSESSMENT / リスク / 水環境の挙動 / 含フッ素系界面活性剤 / 生態影響(ミジンコ) / 分解 / 吸着 / 分析法 / 回収法 / 土壌
Research Abstract
Analytical methods of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) in waters were developed using by gaschromatograph (ECD) (HP-5890 II) and ionchromatograph (Dionex DX-AQ).
Behavior of PFOA in natural waters :
1) Biodegradation rates of PFOA in aerobic and anaerobic natural waters at 30゚C were determined. After about fifty days no degradation of PFOA was observed in both conditions.
2) Uptakes of PFOA from waters to montmorillonite, artificial soil and Suwa-lake sediments were determined. As the results of this expriments, the uptake is not seemed to be adsorption to the solid phase, and only partitioning of PFOA between solid phase and water. Organic carbon is not the key of the uptake of PFOA from water to solid phase.
Ecotoxicity tests : Ecotoxicity tests of PFOA by Selenastrum capricornutum, Daphnia magna, Oryzias latipes and Paratya compressa improvisa were carried out at the National Institute for Environmental Studies. The toxicities of PFOA for these aquatic organisms are less than Irgasan (2,4,4'-trichloro-2'-hydroxy-diphenyl ether), which is imported, widely used as a disinfectant, and determined in the effluents of sewage treatment plants.
As a result of this study, we propose the necessity of the complete disclosure and warning about the toxicities and risks of chemicals to citizen as well as the regulation of chemicals by the Goverment.