| Project/Area Number |
07458135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Ryuichi Grad.Sch.of Eng.TOHOKU Univ.Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70109916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
XU Joe Kai-Qin Natinal Instit.for Environ.Studies.Senior researcher, 主任研究員 (20250722)
YAMADA Kazuhiro Grad.Sch.of Eng.TOHOKU Univ.Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30250723)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Inland Sea and bay / Artificial beach / Characteristics of purification / Organic matter / Nitrogen / Phosphorus / 環境保全 / COD |
| Research Abstract |
The developmental activities and utilization of Japanese coastal seas have been increased recently. Consequently, the production of coastal fisheries, especially of those in enclosed seas, are considerably affected by artificial impacts such as reclamation from the sea and increased pollution load. The objective of this paper is to propose a new ecotechnologic method to recover the polluted coastal environment by using an artificial beach system. An artificial beach was constructed in the Matsushima Bay. Following conclusions have been drawn based on the results of the laboratory experiment, field investigation and continuous survey in artificial grave beach system in the Matsushima Bay : (1) The rapid removals of turbidity, suspended solids, phosphorus and ammonium nitrogen by the artificial beach system were simultaneously achieved. (2) The major mechanisms may be explained that the treatment of polluted waters is carried out by physical adsorption and biological filtration through the artificial beach system. (3) The system has much merit such as simplicity of the structure, energy-free operation, and capability to use tidal current cycle effectively, and ease of maintenance. It suggests that restoration of polluted coastal area may be expected by using this artificial beach system in enclosed coastal areas.