Development of new water treatment of compound pollutants by photo chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shinichiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Dep.of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) M Otaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dep.of Engineering, Res.associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70272367)
山本 和夫  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60143393)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMedium pressure UV lamp / Low pressure UV lamp / Humic substances / Photocatalysis / Titanium dioxide / Residual germicidal effect / THMFP / 紫外線照射 / 光触媒 / 副生成物 / フミン質 / バイオインデックス
Research Abstract
In this research, a residual germicidal effect after Ultraviolet irradiation was investigated. Medium pressure mercury lamp and low pressure mercury lamp were used as germicidal lamp. The sample solution was the river water which was used as the resource water of water purification plant. In this experiment, E.coli was used as model bacteria and coliphage Qbeta was used as model virus. Even though 10-20 times UV dose was introduced to the sample solution, the residual germicidal effect to E.coli and coliphage Qbeta wasn't observed. In case of the sample pretreated by 0.1mum filtration, the residual effect wasn't observed, either.
Decomposition of humic substances were evaluated, using trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) as index. Decomposition effect was investigated with various catalysts, too. Used catalysts were iron ion and TiO2. As results, THMFP was increased in first stage and decreased in following stage in cases of medium pressure UV lamp irradiation and TiO2 + UV.The same phenomena was reported in Ozonation before. Therefore, it is assumed that forming the low molecular was occurred by these treatment.