THE RESEARCH ON THE BASIC DESIGN OF ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNINGS IN THE AREA AROUND ISE BAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Susumu  Mie Univ.a faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80154920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANGA N.K.  Mie Univ.a faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90252329)
HONDA Yutaka  Mie Univ.a faculty of Educations, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60126993)
FUKUYAMA Kaoru  Mie Univ.a faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00189979)
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  Mie Univ.a faculty of Bioresources, Assistant Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10024829)
TANIYAMA Tetsuro  Mie Univ.a faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30024558)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGIS / Environmental Management / Environmental Administration / Cooperative Study / ランドサットデータ / 環境計画 / 共同研究
Research Abstract
Recently the method of environmental management has significantly changed. There are two causes, one is "the global environmental problems" and the other is the awareness on the limit of the environmental management system which lasted about a quarter century. The former urged us to understand the policy and investigation must be more closely connected, and the latter urged us to perform various measures besides the regulation elabolated by the municipality to companies. Therefore we have to devise "a new framework (paradigm)" and "a new institutional design".
The members are 12 investigators cooperated with 4 investigators. Our team comprised three sub-groups. One was "the GIS (Geographical Information System) and Ise Bay Climate", the second was "the evaluation of the pollution in Ise Bay", and the third is "the environ-mental administration and policy". Our challenge was to set a common aim of constracting a sound environmental information data-base, from which various researches could be launched.