Elucidation of structure of antitumor antibiotic kapurimycin A3 and reactivity toward DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究所, 教授 (20026082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究所, 助手 (70237303)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordskapurimycin A_3 / DNA alkylation / guanine N7 / antitumor antibiotic / epoxide / major groove / メ-ジャーグルーブ
Research Abstract
Antitumor antibiotic kapurimycin A3, having a structure closely related to pluramycin family, alkylates DNA by the attack of the epoxide subunit on the guanine N7 to result in a formation of kapurimycin-DNA adduct. In order to know the factors responsible for such highly efficient and selective guanine alkylation, we have synthesized a series of truncated kapurimycin analogs as well as their epoxy alcohol and diol derivatives. DNA-cleaving activity examined by plasmid relaxation assay indicated that the ABC ring analog efficiently alkylates DNA,while the corresponding AB ring analog showed only a very weak DNA-cleaving activity. DNA cleavage experiments using ^<32>P-5'-end-labeled DNA fragment indicated that the sequence selectivity including 5'-side selectivity for 5'-GG-sequence was indistinguishable for kapurimycin A_3 and its ABC ring analog. We concluded that the ABC ring analog has a minimal structural unit for kapurimaycin A_3 to achieve effective and sequence specific guanine alkylation.