| Project/Area Number |
07458144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Eiichi HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROF., 医学部, 教授 (30034010)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Macrocyclic polyamines / Dinuclear zinc complex / Nucleotide recognition / Terbium complex / Anti-HIV activity / Nerve gas / Detoxification / Zinc fluorophore / ダンシルペンダント / 大環状テトラアミン / 二核錯体 / ヌクレオシド / 核酸認識 / 亜鉛錯体 / X線結晶構造 / 蛍光 |
| Research Abstract |
1995 1)Several di- and trinuclear macrocyclic polyamine complexes have been synthesized, which recognize specific nucleotides (uridien, Thymidine) in oligomers, and barbital. The jstrong interactions were studied by pH-metric titrations and NMR and UV spectroscopic methods. 2)A novel polyamine cryptate was synthesized, whose dizinc complex selectively cleaves phosphomonoesters. Intrinsic zinc prooperties in alkaline phosphatase are disclosed. 3)A new macrocyclic polyamine-terbium complex waas synthesized and its crystal structure was determined by X-ray study. This complex selectively recognizes guamine among nucleobases by emitting fluorescence. 1996 1)The newly synthesized bis (Zn^<II>-cyclen) complexes were shown to possess very strong anti-HIV activity in vitro. 2)The newly synthesized Zn^<II>-cyclen complexes denature poly A-poly U and poly dA-poly dT at rom temperature. These are the first examples of small molecules that effectively modify DNA double strands. 3)A New biomimetic zinc fluorophore, dansyl-pendant cyclen, was synthesized, which has a great potential for analysis of trace zinc in cells. 4)A new cyclen attached with a long alkyl chain was synthesized. Its zinc complex is one of the best catalysis to detoxify nerve gases like salin.