Functional structures of nucleic acids and their recognition by proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naoki  Kounan university, professor, 理学部, 教授 (60206430)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRibozyme / Gene cleavage / Loop structure / Lead ion / Rare earth ion / Nearest-neighbor model / Gel electrophoresis / Reaction mechanism / RecA蛋白質 / オリゴペプチド / DNA結合蛋白質 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 円二色性 / 核酸 / 反応速度 / 構造安定性
Research Abstract
A ribozyme in an RNA enzyme that can catalyze a biochemical reaction. Because a ribozyme requires a metal ions for a catalytic function, the ribozyme is considered as one of the metalloenzymes. Ribozyme reactions are very sensitive to species and concentration of metal ions, suggesting that divalent metal ions may play important roles for the chemical reaction and structural stabilization of the ribozyme.
We have investigated the combined effects of metal ions on both the structural stabilization of the complex between a ribozyme (a leadzyme), CUGGGAGUCC,and a substrate, GGACCGAGCCAG,and the cleavage step in the active center of the complex has been also investigated kinetically.
The results showed that the addition of Nd^<3+> in the presence of Pb^<2+> increased significantly the yield of the RNA cleavage reaction by the leadzyme, although other rare earth ions or divalent ions except Pb^<2+> did not promote the reaction. Further, kinetics for the leadzyme reaction was measured at various concentrations of Nd^<3+> and Pb^<2+>. At low concentration rations of Nd^<3+> under a constant total concentration of metal ions, Nd^<3+> increased the stablility of the complex between the leadzyme and the substrate. In contrast, at high concentration ratios of Nd^<3+>, the addition of Nd^<3+> decreased the stability of the complex. The rate constant of the cleavage step was maximized when the ratio of Nd^<3+> to Pb^<2+> was 1 : 1. These results suggest that the complex between the leadzyme and the substrate has binding sites for Nd^<3+> ion taht influence complex stability and catalyze directly the cleavage reaction. On the basis of the results, we propose a two-metal-ion mechanism in which Pb^<2+> and Nd^<3+> play the roles of base and acid catalyst, respectively.