Structure and function of Sec factors involving protein translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hajime  University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分生細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (40125943)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsProtein translocation / Prokaryote / Reconstitution / SecY / SecE / SecG / SecA / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
Efficient protein translocation machinery was reconstituted from SecA,SecY,SecE and SecG into proteoliposomes. SecG was found to undergo the inversion cycle of membrane topology during protein translocation. This cycle was found to be coupled with the membrane insertion and deinsertion cycle of SecA.