Targeting of Precursor Proteins to Mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Katsuyoshi  Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40029963)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPrecursor proteins / Mitochondria / Chaperones / Protein import / Membrane translocation / Hsp70 / ATPase / 前駆体 / タンパク質輸送
Research Abstract
We have reconstituted the initial steps of mitochondrial protein import with a purified precursor protein, a purified, ATP-dependent, cytosolic chaperone selective for mitochondrial precursors (mitochondrial import stimulating factor ; MSF), and either intact mitochondria or intact or solubilized mitochondrial outer membranes. We show that the precursor-MSF complex first binds to the Tom37/Tom70 subunits of the mitochondrial import receptor. After ATP-dependent release of MSF,the precursor is transferred from Tom37/Tom70 to the Tom20/Tom22 subunits of the receptor, and finally delivered to the import channel in the outer membrane. Import in the absence of the MSF bypasses Tom37/Tom70. The ATP-mediated transfer of a precursor from MSF to specific subunits of the import receptor is similar to the GTP-mediated transfer of precursors from the signal recognition particle to its receptor on the endoplasmic reticulum.