Precise Heat Capacity Measurement of Dilute Protein Aqueous Solutions by AC-Calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsutada  College of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Preofessor, 農学部, 教授 (30081532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shigenori  College of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (90244665)
HIBINO Takeshi  College of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (30221518)
FUKADA Harumi  College of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Preofessor, 農学部, 助教授 (50128774)
NITTA Yasunori  College of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Preofessor, 農学部, 教授 (30081574)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAC-calorimetry / proteins / heat capacity measurement / specific heat / DSC / differential scanning calorimeter / thermodynamic stability / 交流カロリメトリー / 蛋白質溶液 / ACカロリメトリー
Research Abstract
In order to establish a method to heat capacity of native and denatured proteins in aqueous dilute solution and to determine their thermodynamic stability, an AC-calorimeter was designed and constructed. Testing was performed on the aqueous solutions of potassium chloride, urea, glucose, maltose and protein lysozyme.
Although the instrumental signal corresponding to the heat capacity was found to be proportional to the solute concentrations, its absolute magnitude contained fairly large errors resulting in the poor reproducibility. It was concluded that the design is not applicable to the practical measurement of the heat capacity of proteins in solution in its original form and some possible points to improve the method were discussed.