Nanoscopic analysis of the molecular field for the actinmyosin sliding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takenori  Sci.Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50027330)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMuscle contraction / Actin / Myosin / Sarcomere / Molecular field / Atomic force microscope / Laser tweezer / 分子モーター / 分子表面場 / 分子計測 / 滑り運動
Research Abstract
Recently a retchet model has been proposed for the molecular mechanism of the actomyosin sliding. This model assumes an asymmetric molecular field along actin filament over which a unidirectional thermal diffusion of myosin head takes place. The purpose of the present study is to experimentally detect possible asymmetirc molecular field along myofilaments. The experiments were made on single myofibrils, the contractile unit of skeletal muscle. The molecular field was detected by sliding microbeads on the surface of myofibrils. If an asymmetic molecular field exists on myofilaments, the microbeads may slide with reversed characteristics on the opposite sides of Z-line. Thus we prepared single myofibrils from rabbit skeletal muscle and studied their contractilities. We also developed a laser tweezer system to manupulate microbeads under optical microscope. When microbeads were approached to the surface of myofibrils attached on the surface of glass slide, they firmly adhered with each other and could not make slide by the laser tweezer. So we decided to introduce an atomic force microscope which can study the molecular field with much stronger drawing force. When the tip of cantilever of the atomic force microscope was scanned along the surface of myofibrils, the deflection signal of the cantilever was non-symmetric along the opposite sides of Z-line. Considering the myofilament polarily relative to Z-line, this finding suggests that the molecular field along the myofilament is asymmetric in accord with the ratchet theory. We plan to investigate the internal structure of the molecular field of myofilaments in future.