Analysis of the comprising membrane-anchored growth factor and cell adhesion molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  Institute of Life Sciense, Kurume University, Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMATA Toshiyuki  Institute of Life Sciense, Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (30213482)
IWAMOTO Ryo  Institute of Life Sciense, Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (10213323)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsjuxtacrine / integrin / HB-EGF / CD9 / TM4 / heparansulfate proteoglycans / membrane-anchored growth factors / DRAP27 / CD63 / ジフテリア毒素リセプター / TPA
Research Abstract
We have found that the membrane-anchored form of heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (proHB-EGF) forms a complex with CD9 and integrin alpha3bl. The final goal of this study is to understand the physiological role of this complex and the mode of action of juxtacrine growth factors. we have done several experiments and obtained the following results.
(1) Localization of the complex
Vero cell, derived from monkey kidney, was studied by immunofluorescence using specific antibodies to proHB-EGF,CD9, integrin alpha3, and integrin beta1. The results revealed that proHB-EGF,CD9 and integrin alpha3b1 localized at cell-cell junction region.
(2) The role of heparin-binding domain (HBD)
To analyze the role of HBD domain of proHB-EGF,the deletion mutants of HBD of proHB-EGF were produced. The results showed that HBD is not essential for the mitogenic activity and diphtheria toxin binding activity.
(3) Expression of CD9 in myelin
Immunohistochemical studies showed that CD9 is expressed in myelin of human central and peripheral nervous systems. The expression of ProHB-EGF was not detected in myelin.