Searth fer adhesive molecule between plasma membrane and cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Masamitsu  Tolcyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70264588)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfern / protonema / cell wall / RGD peptide / インテグリン / 細胞接着因子 / 酢酸
Research Abstract
The ralationship between cell wall and plasma membrane is thought to be very important in plants. Cell wall may play an important role to perform various physiological phenomena. In these phenomena, special proteins onnecting outer and inner parts of the cells through the plasma membrane are predicted. In this work we tried to find those proteins or their genes resembling to integrin (or integrine gene) as a receptor for extracellular matrix proteins.
RGD peptide purchased from a company was found to be very effective for destruction of cortical microtubules, as well as for induction of morphological changes of nuclei and chloroplasts in fern Adiantum protonemal cells. However the peptide obtained from other company was not effective. The reason was caused by acetic acid mixed with RGD peptide which was used for prification process of the RGD peptide. The results were confirmed by experiments of the effect of acetic acid on the morphological changes of microtubules, nuclei and chloroplasts. So far we could not find any influence of RGD peptide on the developmental processes of fern protonema in the morphological point of view.
Newt, we tried to search for integrin-related genes in Adiantum by RT-PCR,using degenerated primers constructed from the consensus sequences of mammalian integrin genes. Although we could obtain several amprified fragments, all flagments so far sequenced were not integrin-related proteins. At this moment, we could not prove the existance of integrin-related proteins or genes in Adiantum. Since there is not conclusive data of integrin or integrin-related proteins from plants, it is plausible that plants use other proteins for connecting inner and ourter parts of cells.