ANALYSIS Of FUNCTIONAL MECHAMISM OF GLUTAMATE RECEPTORS IN NEURO-LOGICAL MUTANT MICE BY PHOTOMETRIC SYSTEM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiro  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Ryoichi  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10223091)
NAGASHIMA Masabumi  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40241319)
TAKAYAMA Chitoshi  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60197217)
WATANABE Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70210945)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGLUTAMATE RECEPTORS / OPTICAL IMAGING / MUTANT MICE / CEREBELLUM / REELER MUTANT / KNOCK-OUT MOUSE / GABA / STAGGERER MUTANT / 神経奇形マウス / パッチクランプ法 / プルキンエ細胞 / ソーラーマウス
Research Abstract
1 The diversed oxpression of NMDA receptor subunits (epsilon1, epsilon2, epsilon3, epsilon4 and zeta1) and delta2 subunit were elucidated in the mouse cerebellum during development. In addition, expressions of NMDA receptor subunits in the adult normal mice were different from those of the reeler and straggerer mutants in combination of subunits expressed. Thus expression of NMDA receptor subunits might be influenced by the extrinsic factors like the afferent input. The delta2 subunit tended to accumulate in the dendritic spines of the Purkinje cells closely related with synaptic formation of parallel fibers.
2 The mice defective in glutamate receptor gene were generated. the epsilon1 mutant shows a moderate deficiency in spatical learning, significant reduction of the NMDA receptor channel current and LTP at the hippocumpus. The mutant mice defective in the epsilon1 subunit showed on suckling response and died shortly after birth. This disorder resulted in abnormal termination of the trigenimal afferent fibers. The epsilon4 mutant showed only a reduced spontaneous activity, bur not any morphological abnormality. By delta2 mutant this subunit is an important factor in strength and stability of synaptic connection between dendritic spines and parallel fibers.
3 The electrophysiological system for electric stimulation, electrophoretic injection and putch-clump was set up partially by this gland, and were successfully used for fine labeling of the climbing fibers from the olivary nucleus. The optical imaging system (Deltaron 1700) was also set up and the reaction of the Purkinje cells under stimulation of the parallel fibers was recorded, but the usage for analysis of the glutamate receptor functions was remained as a future problem.