A comparative study of somatic and visceral afferent fibers in pain processing mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yasuo  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50093042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Noriyuki  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40244371)
HONDA Takashi  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20165608)
TONOSAKI Yoshikazu  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50155545)
NISHIYAMA Keiji  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10106354)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVisceral afferent / Somatic afferent / WGA-HRP / Spinal afferent / Vagal afferent / Stomach / Fos protein / Dura mater / 侵害受容機構 / 体性感覚 / 内臓感覚 / c-fos / ストレス / 脊髄硬膜
Research Abstract
The visceral and somatic sensory innervation of the gastric pylorus and the spinal dura mater were investigated by anterograde, retrograde tracing and immunohistochemical methods. Primary afferent neurons were investigated by injecting wheat germ agglutinin-conjugated horseradish peroxidase into the pylorus. Labeled neurons were observed bilaterally within the vagal and spinal ganglia. The vagal neurons innervating the pyloric antrum were smaller than the spinal neurons. Peripheral afferent terminals in the pyloric antrum arising from the vagal or the spinal nerves were anterogradely labeled by injection of Dil into the vagal or T9 dorsal root ganglia, respectively. Both vagal and spinal afferent terminals were particularly abundant in the mucosa, and to a lesser extent in the muscular layr. Vagal afferent fibers in the mucosa were found at the base of the pyloric glands and spinal afferents ascended toward the surface epithelium through the lamina propria. The vagal afferent terminals were CGRP positive.
Fos expression was investgated in the spinal cord after stimuli around the stomach. Peritoneal stimulation by acetic acid elicited Fos protein in the medulla and the spinal cord, but inner application of a formalin solution in the stomach failed to express the spinal Fos protein. In stress condition, however, Fos expression was found in the spinal cord by the same stimuli. The fibers contributed to express Fos protein may be so-called silent fibers.
The density of CGRP-immunoreative fibers in the lower lumbar dura mater was reduced to 45.5% of the normal rats by L2-3 lumber sympathectomy. The cervical dura mater, however, did not change after stellateganglioectomy and then the distribution of sensory or sympathetic fibers in the dura mater were varied at the level of the vertebrae.
The difference of fiber distribution in organs from vagal and spinal afferent neurons may reflect the functional correlation between the two types (visceral and somatic) of afferents.