Axonal trajectory of inhibitory neurons in the piriform cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHI Kiyoshi  Toho Univ., Schl.of Med., 1st Dept.of Anat.Prof, 医学部, 教授 (00014118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Satoko  Toho Univ., Schl.of Med., 1st Dept of Anat.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90224237)
KAKUTA Sachiko  Toho Univ., Schl.of Med., 1St Dept.of Anat.Assist.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (80057752)
OJIMA Hisayuki  Toho Univ.Schl.of Med.1st Dept.of Anat.Assist.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (00104539)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspiriform cortex / multipolar cell / axon collaterals / immunohistochemistry / GABA / pyramidal cell / guinea pig / 錐体細胞 / 神経細胞 / モルモット / 化学伝達物質
Research Abstract
Multipolar and pyramidal and neurons of layr III in the piriform cortex of guinra pig were studied by immunohistochmical and intracellular staining methods. Multipolar neurons show GABA-, calbindine-, and parvalbumin-like immunoreactivity. Intracellular staining study has revealed that size of soma of multipolar neuron is 19x17mum, and that some of dendrites reach to layrIa of the piriform cortex where they receive afferent input from the olfactory bulb.Total length of axon of single multipolar neuron is 90mm, and total number of nerve terminals (boutons) is 7000. Axon collaterals of single multipolar neurons make 5000 boutons (65% of total number of boutons) in layr III of piriform cortex, 1300 boutons (19%) in the zmygdaloid nucleus, 700 boutons (10%) in the insular cortex, 350 boutons (5%) in the dorsal endopiriform nucleus, and 80 boutons (1%) in the ventral pallidum.The collaterals might send feedback inhibition to pyramidal neurons in the piriform cortex as well as neurons in other area.
Pyramidal neurons show glutamate-like immunoreactivity and N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor 1 on their apical dendrites. Total length of axon of single pyramidal neuron is 140mm, and total number of nerve terminals (boutons) is 14000. Axon collaterals of single cell make 7000 boutons inlayr I to III of the piriform cortex, and send feedback excitation to pyramidal and multipolar neurons. The collaterals also reach to amygdaloid nucleus, entorhinal cortex, and insular cortex.