Molecular Mechanism in Regulation of Neuronal Dendritic Morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAO Tomoaki  Neurobiology and Behavior, Gunma Univ Sch.of Med.Prof., 医学部・附属行動医学研究施設, 教授 (20171043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURBARA Hisashi  Neurobiology and Behavior, Gunma Univ Sch.of Med.Instr., 医学部・附属行動医学研究施設, 助手 (20008387)
HAYASHI Kensuke  Neurobiology and Behavior, Gunma Univ Sch.of Med.Instr., 医学部・附属行動医学研究施設, 助手 (50218567)
田中 聡一  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (20272247)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdrebrin / dendritic spine / actin filament / myosin / neuronal development / Process formation / ドレブリン / スパイル / アクチン / 神経細胞 / 樹状突起
Research Abstract
(1) In order to find out the relationships between drebrin and other actin associated proteins, drebrin, myosin, actin, toropomyosin, alpha-actinin, caldeson and gelsoin were purified, and various co-purification study with actin filament have been done. Drebrin binds to actin filaments at a stoichiometry of 1 : 5, with a dissociation constant (Kd) of 1.2x10^<-7>M.Drebrin does not exhibit any actin-nucleating, actin-severing or actin-capping activity, nor does it crosslink actin filaments. Drebrin did not affect the activity of gelsolin or actin binding activity of caldesmon and filamin, but strongly inhibited the actin binding activity of tropomyosin, and the actin binding and actin cross-linking activities of alpha-actinin and fascin. Drebrin has an inhibitory effect on actomyosin interation and might be an actin-linked regulatory protein of actomyosin interaction within neurons.
(2) The morphological changes of dendritic spines of neurons have been postulated to participate in the expression of synaptic plasticity. We have examined the molecular mechanisms responsible for the changes in spine morphology, focusing on a protein that binds to actin filaments, drebrin, that is concentrated in neurons. We found that adult-type drebrin is localized in the dendritic spines in the forebrain of the rat, where it binds to the cytoskeleton of the spine. The drebrin-containing cytoskeleton consisted of drebrin, actin, myosin and gelsolin. In vitro, drebrin inhibited the movement of actin filaments on a glass surface that had been coated with myosin and reduced the actin-dependent ATPase activity of myosin. These results suggest that drebrin modulates the acto-myosin activity within spines and plays a role in the structure-based plasticity of synapses.