Isolation and characterization of the genes regulating the neuronal defferentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational institute of Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Takashi  National institute of Neuroscience, Division of Developmental and Differentiation, Room Chief, 神経研究所疾病第5部, 室長 (40143507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦瀬 香子  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所・5部, 研究員
柚木崎 美千子  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所・5部, 研究員
藤田 恵理子  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所・5部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRetinoic acid / P19EC / Oligossachryltransferase / neuronal cell differentiation / sonic hedgeho / spermatocyto / DRG / 連動性ニューロン / 神経分化 / B-HLH / 神経細胞死 / Fas / CPP-32
Research Abstract
P19EC cells differentiate into neuronal cells by retinoic acid. During neuronal differentiation, many cells undergo apoptosis with DNA fragmentatoin. Thus neuronal differentiation of P19EC cells is a good model for the neuronal differentiation and apoptosis during development of mouse embryos. In the present study, we isolated various genes expressed during neruonal differentiation of P10EC cells induced by retinoic acid. 1) Caspase-3 and -7, which are involved in the apoptosis of P19EC cells induced by retinoic acid. 2) Oligosaccharyltransferase 48kDa, whose defect induces the death of yeast. 3) RA70, a retinoic acid inducible new gene, which is expressed in the nervous system of the early developmental stage of mouse embryos. 4) RA175, a new gene, which is expressed in epithelial tissues and nervous system during neurogenesis. Since RA175 is coexpressed in sonic hedgehog in epithelial tissues, RA175 may be involved in the morphogenesis induced by sonic hedgehog-patched signal. 5) RA375, which is the gene with zinc-finger motif expressed in the nervous sytem. In extra-neural tissues, RA70 is expressed in spermatogonia, but not spermatid during spermatogenesis, suggesting that RA70 is also involved in the meiosis.