Study on the long-lasting potentiation of ocular converqence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANDO Takehiko  Niigata University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50029534)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsocular convergence / long-lasting potentiation / cat / extrastriate cortex / glutamate blockers / visual stimulation / intracortical stimulation / lateral suprasylvian cortex / 大脳 / 視覚領 / 眼球運動 / 輻輳 / 組み合せ刺激 / 神経生理学
Research Abstract
Amplitudes and velocities of converqence eye movement were increased for 6-24 hours after 30-50 trials (20-30 min) of combined visual and intracortical stimulation in alertand trained cats. Necessary surgeries were performed in advance under deep nembutal anesthetic. In these surgeries, an adapter for a head holder, a chamber for electrode penetration, and eye coils were implanted. Movement of a visual target approached to the cat under computer control was used for visual stimulation. Eyemovement was measured by a magnetic serach coil system. Effective sites for intracortical microstimulation to induce long-lasting potentiation of ocular convergence in combination with visual stimulation were limined in the convergence-related regions in the lateral suprasylvian (LS) visual cortex, reported by Toda et al.(1991). Combination of two stimuli with random intervals or with longer intervals of 4 sec were ineffective to induce long-lasting potentiation, supporting the essential requirement of combination of visual and intracortical stimulation.
Long-lasting potentiation of ocular convergence was inhibited by iontophoretic injection of CNQX (a blocker of AMPA-type glutamate receptor), AP5 (a N-MDA blocker) and H7 (a protein kinase inhibitor). The former is known to block visual responses of LS neurons, and the latter two drugs has been related to synaptic long-term potentiation.
From these results it is concluded that the mechanisms in the LS cortex are responsible for long-lasting ocular convergence. It is also suggested that long-lasting potentiation of ocular convergence shares some basic mechanisms with synaptic long-term potentiation.