Dynamics of postsynaptic calcium involved in plasticity of visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Tadaharu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50028619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Yoshio  Osaka University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40212146)
畠 義郎  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20089882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSynaptic plasticity / Visual cortex / Long-term potentiation / Long-term depression / Development / Rat / Calcium / Memory / 脳 / 神経回路 / カルシウムイメージング / ニューロン
Research Abstract
In the developing visual cortex, repetitive stimulation of afferent pathways was reported to induce long-term potentiation (LTP) or long-term depression (LTD) of synaptic transmission in layr II/III of the cortex. It was not clearly known, however, what factors determine the direction of long-term changes in synaptic efficacy, i.e., LT or LTD.The present results were designed to address this question.
Thin slices of the visual cortex were prepared from young rats (postnatal days 20-26). Under visual control, neurons in layr II/III were loaded with a fluorescent Ca^<2+> indicator, rhod 2, through glass micropipettes for patch-clamp recording. Changes in fluorescence intensity were recorded simultaneously with excitaory postsynaptic potentials (EPSPs) evoked by test stimulation of layr IV.
Tetanic stimulation of layr IV which induced LTP of EPSPs led to a massive increase in fluorescence intensity at dendritic hot spots. On the other hand, tetanic stimulation which induced a moderate rise of fluorescence led to LTD of EPSPs. In sum, it is suggested that a rise of postsynaptic Ca^<2+> during synaptic inputs beyond a certain threshold induces LTP while a weak or moderate rise below the threshold induces LTD.