Mechanisms of cell in following brain ischemia and reconstruction of disturbed function by neural graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hitoo  Nagoya City Univ.Med.Sch., Dept.Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Ichiro  Nat'l Inst.Physiol.Sci., Div.Neuroinformation, Instructor, 生理学研究所・神経情報部門, 助手 (70264710)
FUKUDA Atsuo  Nagoya City Univ.Med.Sch., Dept.Physiol., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsischemic cell death / calcium / calpain / cytoskeleton / blood brain barrier / neural graft / 脳虚血 / 神経細胞死 / Ca / 免疫・補体
Research Abstract
Using model rats with ischemia/reperfusion in the middle cerebral artery, we investigated the mechanism of ischemic cell death and tried to reconstruct disturbed brain function by neural graft.
1.Distribution of mu-calpain, its activation and neroral death
We raised an antibody against acetylated N-terminal peptides of mu-calpain 80 KD.This antibody recognized mu-calpain proenzyme before deletion of the N-terminal. Using this antibody we found that mu-calpain proenzyme distributed very heavily in the nucleus and in lesser amount in the cytoplasm of neurons in both CNS and PNS.It does'nt distribute in any other cells except red blood cells. In the very early stage (0-30min) of the ischmia/reperfusion, the N-terminal peptides were deleted, proenzyme was transformed to an active form (calpain activation), MAP2 immunoreaction was disappeared, cytoskeleton damage was detected, and argyrophilic dark neurons were detected. COS7 cells that were transduced MAP2C cDNA by pSV.SPORT1 vecter bore MAP2-and tubulin positive processes, became resistant to glucose/oxygen-free situation, and were never argyrophilic.
2.Dysfunction of the BBB
Two to three hours after reperfusion, damages in astrocytes and BBB were detected. The extravasation of IgG,complement factor (such as C3b) etc.was detected, suggesting the elevation of brain immune activity and cytotoxicity. Treatment with dexamethasone suppressed the extravasation of IgG and made the latter infarction smaller.
3.Reconstruction of disturbed brain function by neural graft
Fetal striatal cell grafts in infarct striatum reduced the number of amphetamine-induced rotations. The grafts were detected by preloaded rhodamine fluorescene. The graft cells increased fura-2 fluorescene that indicated [Ca^<++>]_i after application of electrical stimuli (train stimuli) in the host striatum or cortex, suggesting the functional inputs to the graft from the host brain. This may in part underlie the functional amelioration following neural graft.