Project/Area Number |
07458224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
Research Institution | Osaka University (1997) Okazaki National Research Institutes (1995-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
KURAHASHI Takashi Guradiate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90225251)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | cAMP / olfactory cell / patch clamp / olfaction / suppression / adenylyl cyclase / phosphodiesterase / enzyme activity / フォスフォディエステラーゼ / イオンチャネル / eAMP / ファスホディエステラーゼ / 酵素活性測度 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated the chemo-electrical transduction mechanism in the olfactory receptor cell, Following is the list of the specific subjects focused in the present study. (1) Mechanism of odorant adaptation : It was found that odorant adaptation in the olfactory receptor cell in regulated by a Ca feedback. The main target of the cytoplasmic Ca is found to be the transduction channel. (2) Contribution of T-type Ca channel on action potential generation : It has been generally believed that in olfactory receptor cell action potentials are triggered by Na channel. In the present study, membrane currents were investigated in detail. It was found that, in addition to Na channel, opening of T-type Ca channels play an important role for the generation of action potential. (3) Non-selective suppression by odorants of voltage-gated ionic channels (4) Modification of odorant perception by adrenaline : In this study adrenaline, a well-known soluble hormone, can modulate activity of olfactory receptor cell. This may explain how olfactory perception is influenced by emotional or physical states.