Effect of pulsed magnetic field on the activation of immunocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURABAYASHI Shun  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30200306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Michiaki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med.Lec., 医学部, 講師 (20250425)
高橋 恒夫  北海道赤十字血液センター, 研究部, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPulsed magnetic fields / Extracorporeral Immunomodulations / Lymphocytes / Macrophages / 対外免疫調節 / 周波数依存性 / ConA / PHA / LPS / 免疫細胞活性化増強 / 体外免疫調節 / 活性化リンパ球 / Con A / IL-1 / IL-2 / IL-2レセプター / 活性化マクロファージ / INF-γ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to syudy the effect of pulsed magnetic fields (PMFs) on the activation process of immunocytes induced by biological response modifiers and to elucidate of the PMF effects on them, aiming for the application of PMFs for extracorporeal cellular immunomdulations. The PMFs were generated by a Helmholtz coil and the frequency was varied from 10 to 250Hz with the peak magnetic field of 2mT and the duty of 50%.
Murine peritoneal macrophages were activated stepwise by INF-gamma and LPS,and the INF activation process was exposed by the PMF.The PMF enhanced the macrophage activation and augmented NO production. The 20 min.exposure of PMF was most effective and showed 2.3times more production of NO.The PMF effect is most likely due to the enhancement Ca ion influx which was revealed by Ca ion concentration measurements by a fluorescence microscope using fura-2.
Murine lymphocytes were activated by ConA,PHA,or LPS,and exposed by the PMF.The PMF enhanced DNA synthesis of lymphocytes, and the enhancement effect was most effective when the PMF was applied at the early phase of activation. The long-term exposure of PMFshowed the suppressive effects on the blastogenic reactions, which were caused by the suppression of IL-2 receptor presentation.
These studies revealed that the PMF is useful for the cellular immunomodulations.