BASIC RESEARCH ON BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF MAGNETIC FIELDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Shoogo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00037988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRAMINA Keiji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20211758)
IWASAKA Masakazu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90243922)
SHIOKAWA Koichiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20037295)
KAMIYA Akira  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50014072)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBiomagnetic effects / Magnetic stimulation / Embryonic development / Enzymatic system / Parting of water / Dissolved oxygen / B1ood circulation / Eight-figure-coil / 生物発生過程 / 血栓溶解反応
Research Abstract
This project focuses on the effects of intense static magnetic fields on the behavior of diamagnetic water and paramagnetic oxygen.
1.Parting of Water by Magnetic Fields ( Moses Effect). When studying the properties of diamagnetic fluids in static magnetic fields up to 8T we observed the phenomena that the surface of the water was pushed back by magnetic fields of higher gradients.
2.Redistribution of Dissolved Oxygen Concentration. The spatial distribution of oxygen concentration dissolved in water was measured by a dissolved oxygen meter. A clear redistribution of oxygen concentration was observed, and the dissolved oxygen concentration increased more then 10% around the center of the magnet.
3.Effect of Magnetic Fields on Peripheral Blood Circulation and Skin Temperature In Vivo. We studied the effect of 8T static magnetic fields on the peripheral blood flow, blood pressure, heart rate, and body temperature of an anesthetized rat. Blood flow decreased by 10% during magnetic field exposure. Skin temperature decreases may be attributable to the accelerated evaporation of water from the skin by magnetic fields.
Biochemical Reactions Catalyzed by Catalase, Xanthine Oxidase, and Other Enzymes Under Intense Magnetic Fields. We studied whether magnetic fields of up to 14T affect the activity of several enzymes. We observed no effect on the reaction of superoxide-dismutase, peroxidase, and xanthine oxidase. However, we observed changes in the absorbance of the reaction mixture of hydrogen peroxide and catalase during and after magnetic field exposures. The results indicate that magnetic fields affect the dynamic movement of oxygen bubbles that are produced in the reaction mixture by the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide, but not the catalytic activity of the catalase itself.