Project/Area Number |
07458236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Koji School of Engineering, Nagoya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90212745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Ken Osaka National Hospital, Clinical Research Institute, General Manager, 臨床研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | hyper endoscope / cybernetic actuator / virtual endoscope / remote surgery / surgery in the abdomial cavity / minimum invasive surgery / 安全軌道計画 / 能動鉗子 |
Research Abstract |
1. Functional advance in Hyper Endoscope We developed various type of cybernetic actuator built in conventional hyper endoscope which depends on generating power and responsibility. Moreover, theoretical research of safety also developed. 2. Improvement of Virtual Endoscpoe System for training We realized force sensation to improve conventional virtual endoscope system for training. Then we built real-time model of force sensation and theory in the endoscope. 3. Basic System of Minimum Invasive remote Surgery We developed total design and control systems of minimum invasive remote surgery in the abdomial cavity by using cybernetic actuator. A drastic improvements are given in force response and dynamic degree of freedom.