A New Liver Support System Using a Radial Flow Bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Seishi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60119831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Satoru  Central Laboratories for Key Technology, Kirin Brewery Co., LTD.Chief Investigat, 基礎技術研究所, 主任研究員
NIIYA Minoru  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Investigator, 医学部, 助手 (20198419)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLiver Support System / Radial Flow / Bioreactor / hepatic failure / JHH / nafamostat mesilate / Three dimensional culture / electron-microscopy / 人工肝臓 / ヒト肝細胞 / ラジアルフロー型バイオリアクター / アルブミン / アルファ・フェト・プロテイン / アンモニア / 体外循環
Research Abstract
We have designed a large scale, high density culture of human hepatoma cells using as an artificial liver. An artificial liver support system (ALSS) could be significant as a therapy for acute hepatic failure and an intermediate step prior to liver transportation, however high cell density and continuous culture of human cell line is difficult. Since a radial flow bioreactor makes medium flow radially across the bed, a supply of nutrients and oxygen with low shear stress is possible. Using this bioreactor, high cell density cultivation (1.5x10^8 cells/ml-matrix, total 3x10^<10> cells) can be maintained for more than 70days. In this system, a microcomputer automatically controls the culture conditions to appropriately. Capacity of the bed in this bioreactor in 50-40ml. In this study, human hepatoma cell lines (JHH series) were used. JHH metabolized ammonia and products urea, thereby addressing the problem of hepatic coma induced by increased ammonia concentrations during hepatic failure. JHH consumed glucose 30g/day and released albumin at 13.9g/day in this system, a value similar to that of normal human liver. Using exracorporal ALSS and this bioreactor, we examined metabolism of nafamostat mesilate and production of prostaglandins. Three dimensional culture was observed by scanning and transmission electron-microscopy in this ALSS.