DEVELOPMENT OF POWERED SUIT FOR ASSISTING NURSE CARRING PATIENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keijiro  KANAGAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING・PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00257411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Kazuhito  KANAGAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY・FACULTY OF ENGINNERING・ASSOCIATE RESERCHER, 工学部, 助手 (10271371)
MATUO Tkashi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY・MEDICAL RESERCH INSTITUTE・ASSOCIATE PROFESSO, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (00165771)
田口 幹  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00089822)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPower assisting suit / Holding up and down / Master and slave system in one body / Powered arm / Powered waist / Powered leg / Pneumatic muscle hardness sensor / Pneumatic rotary actuator / パワードス-ツ / マスタースレーブ-体形 / 筋力硬さセンサ / 介護支援機器 / パワーアシストシステム / マスタスレーブ一体化システム / 導電性ゴム感圧センサ / パワードアーム / パワードレッグ
Research Abstract
Powered suit developed in this project is to support muscular force of a attendant nurse in the sepuential operation of holding up and down of a patient. The powered suit consists of shoulders, arms, waist and legs, and is fitted on the nurse to transmit the force directly to the arms, waist and legs of the nurse. The powered suit is originated with the concept of master and slave system in one body.
Four kinds of sensors to detect the motion of the arms, waist and legs of the nurse were developed, i.e., a sensing cuff, a strain gauge, a strain sensor made with conductive rubber and a pneumatic muscle hardness sensor. Two kinds of rotary actuator to rotate the joins of the elbow, waist and knee were developed, i.e., pneumatic rubber tube rotary actuator and pneumatic sliding boxes rotary actuator. These pneumatic actuators have the advantages of simple structure, compact size, light weight, has possibility to realize smooth movement with tender touch.
Experiments proved that the powered suit using the sliding boxes rotary actuators and the muscle sensors has feasibility and is able to be adopted as the prototype for practical equipment.