A Study on the Learning Efficiency Measurement for the Multimedia Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.Sch.of Decision Sci.and Tech., Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKATA Atsuhiro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., GRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
NAKAYAMA Minouru  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., GRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMultimedia / Learning efficiency / Education efficiency / CD-ROM / Dictionary / 3-D display / HDTV / Mental rotation / システム評価
Research Abstract
The aim of this research involves the re-arrangement of the definition of the educational multimedia, its well-suited contents and applications, and the quantitive measurement of the efficiency of learning with multimedia. The followings are the achievments of this research.
(1) Survey of Advanced Usage of MultiMedia in the United States
The successfully-used examples of multimedia education and the techniques to improve educational efficiency are surveyed in the United States, as an advanced nation of multimedia education.
(2) Learning Efficiency Measurement using CD-ROM-Based Dictionary
The electronic dictionary (CD-ROM-based dictionary) and the conventional dictionary are compared in terms of the learning efficiency, when learning the English words with them.
(3) Presentation and Learning Efficiency of 3-Dimensional Display
The relationship between the floating height of character and the readability are investigated, when 3-D display is used for character presentation.
(4) Presentation Efficiency by using HDTV
The advantage of HDTV display is investigated in comparison with the conventional NTSC display, in terms of the learners' recognition time when the mental-rotation task is given to learners via each display. As a result, the recognition time with HDTV presented smaller value than with NTSC with meaningful significance, especially when the presented figures are complicated.
Finally, all the above results are generalized to obtain the information on the learning efficiency of multimedia education.