Intelligent interactive system for extracting knowledge of pedagogical strategies/tactics on instructional design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshio  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hisayoshi  Naruto University of Education, Research Center for School Education, Research A, 学校教育研究センター, 助手 (30274278)
ITOH Takeshi  Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (40262373)
MATSUDA Noboru  Graduate School of Information Systems, Research Associate, 情報システム学研究科, 助手 (70211571)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInstructional Design / Supporting Design Process / Knowledge Acquisition / Extracting pedagogical Strategy / Interactive System / re-use of knowledge / Evaluation of System / 授業設計 / 設計支援 / 教授方略抽出 / 教師の意志決定過程支援 / 教授方略・方策 / 知識抽出 / 知的対話システム / 知識の共有と再利用 / 分散協調型グループワーク / 教育的知識の体系化
Research Abstract
A teacher's decision process will consist of four phases ; an instructional design phase, a phase of practice the design, a phase of evaluation the practice and a phase of improvement the design. The purpose of this study is to construct the teacher's decision support system from the points of educational technology, knowledge engineering and cognitive science. Especially, we concentrate on constructing a flexible interactive system to extract pedagogical strategies and tactics from teachers. It is expected to systematize pedagogical knowledge which is used in the instructional process usually by using the interactive system.
In 1995, we have constructed the flexible interactive system with its graphical user interface and had some experiments to extract pedagogical strategies and tactics from teachers besed on a dialogue model. The dialogue model represents the dialogue process to ask teachers their pedagogical knowledge.
In 1996, we have refined the dialogue model and extracted the pedagogical strategies and tactics from teachers using our system. Many teachers participated in the extracting process to collect lots of knowledge. Then we improved our system by adding the extracted strategies and tactics to the system. Finally, we evaluated re-usability of the strategies and the tactics by inspecting re-usability of the knowledge in different situations of instructional processes.