Development of Personal Communication Agent for Students with Speech Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shigeru  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10172587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Yoshimitsu  National Institute of Special Education, Researcher, 教育工学研究部, 研究員 (60270310)
NAGASE Hisaaki  Hyogo University of Teacher education, Center for School Education Research, Ass, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10127269)
FUJITA Tsugumichi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Pro, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50099941)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspersonal digital communication agent / developmental delay / communication disorder / 携帯型個人情報機器
Research Abstract
The Personal Communication Agent (PCA) uses collective knowledge and experience of a team of educational and clinical psychology and computer technology for students with speech difficulties. The purpose of this research was to develop the PCA software and report its testing results for a sixth grade male student with autism.
The development of PCA is based on the Newton Memo Pad, a portable digital assistant. This dial memo pad is highly hand held computer incorporating inbuilt touch screen, speech recording and playback, memory and communications functionality.
The PCA is the user-centered approach, and the PCA will empower users and clinical personnel to take control of the development process rather than have technologists impose their own design solutions on them. The PCA has a HyperCard like design which allows parents and clinicians to input directions and related information which users follow.
Though the subject did not demonstrate his skill in using the personal communication agent to augment his communication problems appropriately, it was reported by his parents that consistent use of the PCA resulted in steady improvement in his understanding of shopping tasks and communication skills over the course of the study. This author believes that the personal digital computer can be a useful tool for students with communication disorders as an augmentative and alternative communication device. Both teachers and parents regard the PCA as pleasant. It is useful in the community where the behavior of students with communication problems must be assisted. We hope that teachers and parents will find benefit in using this digital technology.