Mev x-ray and position generation by ultra intense lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Kunioki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABE Hideaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (20150352)
KODAMA Ryosuke  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka Univ., Res.Associate, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (80211902)
SATO Tetsuya  National Institute of Fusion Science, Professor, 教授 (40014021)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsultra intense laser / MeV x-ray / positron / two stream instability / Weibal Instability / computer simuration / relativistic plasma / active galaxy / 高エネルギー電子 / 2次元粒子シミュレーション / X線スペクトル / 自己収束 / 制動放射 / 偏光 / 粒子シミュレーション / 電子加速 / ポンディラモ-ティブ力 / 衝撃波 / エネルギースペクトル
Research Abstract
Investigated are the interactions of short pulse ultra intense lasers with solid targets by a particle in cell computer simulation code and theoretical analysis. MeV x-ray spectra from relativistic plasmas are also investigated by using the laser facilities which are installed in the institute. In the computer simulation, we clarified that with 10^<18>-10^<19>w/cm^2 irradiation intensity, laser produced plasmas on solid targets emit a few MeV electrons and ions. We also found that the energy spectrum of those high energy electron reaches several 10 MeV when the laser intensity is higher than 10^<19>w/cm^2.The simulations show also that ultra strong magnetic field higher than 10^9 Gauss is generated. As for the generation mechanism of this strong magnetic field, it is found that the mechanism is closely related to the two stream instabilities (or Weibel instability). The generation of strong magnetic field effects the MeV x-ray and positron generations.
The two dimensional simulation was also developed and used for studying the electro-magnetic phenomena around focused intense laser spot. By those simulations, high energy electron relaxation in dense plasmas, MeV x-ray reneration and electron-positron pair creation are investigated. The results are compared with recent experimental results to find future research issues.
Finally, we realized that the above results will be useful for understanding the relativistic plasma phenomena near active galactic nuclear.