Comparison of allergic responsiveness to environmental pollutants in human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Hidekazu  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Health Sciences Div., Section Leader, 環境健康部, 室長 (00124355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANEYOSHI Kensaku  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (60246410)
SHIRAISHI Fujio  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Chemistry Div., Seni, 化学環境部, 主任研究員 (30113476)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsenvironmental pollutants / mast cells / allergy / species difference / ヒト細胞 / 有害化学物質
Research Abstract
The positive relationship between air pollutants and incidence of allergic diseases has been demonstrated epidemiologically. In animal experiment, diesel exhaust particulates (DEP) which is one of air pollutants have shown to have an adjuvant activity in IgE antibody production. However, no evidence concerning the different sensitivity for toxicity of air pollutants in human and mouse has reported. In this research, to compare the sensitivity to air pollutants in mouse bone marrow derived mast cells (BMMC) with that in human basophilic cells (KU812), the effects of DEP and formaldehyde on cell growth and cytokine production in BMMC and KU812 were investigated. Inhibition of cell growth in BMMC cultured with 20mug/ml DEP or 5mug/ml formaldehyde was observed. The result of KU812 cells was similar to that of BMMC.Normal human karatinocytes showed no inhibition of its growth when cultured with DEP or formaldehyde. DEP or formaldehyde alone did not induce cytokine production from BMMC and KU812. Interleukin (IL) 6 production in BMMC cultured with low concentration of DEP in the presence of ionophore was significantly enhanced. KU812 cultured with DEP in the presence of PMA and ionomycin markedly enhanced IL-6 production. IL-8 production from keratinocytes cultured with low concentrations of DEP in the presence of PMA was enhanced. Cytokine production induced by PMA and/or ionophore was enhanced by treatment with DEP in BMMC,KU812 and keratinocytes. Induction of IgE antibody, activation of mast cells and basophils, and enhanced airway reactivity involve in incidence of allergic diseases. Further comparison of allergic sensitivity to allergen and environmental chemicals in human and mouse will be needed.