Construction of the Systems with Memory of Molecules and Thir Application to Artificial antibody Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
UENO Akihiko  Fac.Bioscience & Biotechnology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50091658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  Fac.Bioscience & Biotechnology, Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (70201910)
NAKAMURA Asao  Fac.Bioscience & Biotechnology, Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (50155818)
IKEDA Tsukasa  Fac.Bioscience & Biotechnology, Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (40151295)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCyclodextrin / Molecular Memory / Host-Guest / Fluorescence / Crosslinking / Shape Memory / 分子記憶系 / 人工抗体触媒 / 包接錯体 / 分子認識 / 修飾シクロデキストリン
Research Abstract
In this study, attempts have been made to develop a new molecular imprinting method that gives soluble hosts with a memory of size and shape of guest molecules. beta-CycIodextrin (beta-CD), which acts as .a host molecule in aqueous solution, has been used as a key compound to reach the aim. First, to a mixture of 1-naphthaleneacetic acid (template guest) and b-CD were added glutalalic acid chloride, malonyl acid chloride, and succinic acid chloride. The intramolecular crosslinking occurring around the included guest molecule may form the cavity which has a memory of the-size and shape of the guest. After the reaction, insoluble matter was removed by filtration-and the solution was desalted. The solution was added to acetone, and the precipitates were collected. The extents in memory ability were evaluated by obtaing binding constants (1 : 1 stoichiometry) from the changes in the fluorescence intensity induced by addition of the modified CD with memory ability. The guest induced variations in the fluorescence intensity could be analized by 1 : 1 host-guest stoichiometry. The guest selectivities were evaluated by the relative binding vonstants, making 100 for naphthalene as a standard. When I-naphthaleneacetic acid was used as the template guest, l-methoxynaphthalene was bound two-times stronger to the modified CD than to j3-CD itself. On the other hand, when 2-naphihaleneacetic acid was a template guest, 2-methoxynaplithalene and 2-ethoxynaphthalene were bound two times stronger to the modified CD.As another attempt, column chromatography was performed by using template guest bound to column gel and CDs with seven amino or ethylendiamine units. In this case, Scuff s base formation is the crosslinking reaction. This method has been proven to be a promissing method as new molecular imprinting method.