Functional analyzes of molecular chaperons concerning on protein translocation across the ER membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kenji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology Research and Education Center for Genetic Information, Professor, 遺伝子教育研究センター, 教授 (50142005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISURU Akio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology Research and Education Center for Genet, 遺伝子教育研究センター, 助手 (80273861)
KIMATA Yukio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology Research and Education Center for Genet, 遺伝子教育研究センター, 助手 (60263448)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHSP70 / Stress Response / BiP / yeast / HSE / Microtubule / Tubulin / hsp70 / Ssalp / Green Fluorescent Protein / 核の配分
Research Abstract
Bip is the member of HSP70 family that is localized in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and plays an important role in translocation of nascent proteins across the ER membrane and their subsequent folding and assembly in the ER lumen. BiP is induced at the transcriptional level by various environmental stresses such as high temperatue, block of the protein glycosylation, intracellular Ca^<2+> disturbance, the addition of the recuded agents, those are leading to the accumulation of unfolded proteins in the ER.We found that depletion of intracellular Ssa1p induced KAR2 gene expression at the transcriptional level. By analyzing internal deletion mutants of the KAR2 promoter, heat shock element (HSE) is necessary for KAR2 gene induction in response to the depletion of Ssa1p. a temperature-sensitive ssal mutant transformed with HSE-CYCl-lacZ fusion vector exhibited the highly induced beta-galactosidase activity compared with that of wild-type control cells at restrictive temperature. These results show that the consentration of functional Ssalp in the cytosol participates in the regulation of KAR2 gene expression through HSE-mediated pathway and also support the idea that SSAl gene expression is auto-regulated. Another findings is that, after shift to the restrictive temperature (37゚C), ssal temperature-sensitive mutant cells showed abnormal distribution of nucleus and accumulated as large-budded cells with 2N DNA contents accompanied by aberrant microtubule structure. This result suggests llthat Ssalp is involved in function of microtubules.