Pathways mediating orienting and visual discrimination and their roles in information processing in cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeto  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept. of Neurophysiology, 神経生理学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (50110490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Mieko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept. of Neurophysiology, 神経生理, 研究員 (80270669)
NATIO Kimisato  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept. of Neurophysiology, 神経生理, 流動研究員 (30270672)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHead movement / Eye movements / Orienting / Eye-head coordination / Reticular formation / Cat / 橋・延髄網様体 / 神経活動 / 無拘束動物 / ネコ
Research Abstract
Effects of moving visual stimulus (100-4500*/s) and of interrupted light stimulus (gap) on orienting and neuronal activities in the pontomedullary reticular formation were examined. Cats were trained to fixate a light spot on center of a flat panel and then to pursuit the moving light spot with the head and eyes. For visual stimuli of 450-1000*/s, cats oriented to a trarget with a single saccade and a saccade-like head movement (head saccade), but with 2-4 eye and head saccades for other stimulus seed. Gaze and head velocities were maximal between 300-600*/s of visual stimuli but decreased for the other range of stimuli, while eye velocities changed little with these stimuli. Head movements preceded eye saccades by 10-40 ms and their latencies were shortest (about 60ms) for the stimulus range 450-1000*/s but prolonged in the other range of stimulus speed. The gap (30ms) inserted in the early part of the visual stimuli prolonged latencies of orienting with little effects on velocities, while a gap inserted in the later part of the stimuli reduced the head velocity without affecting latencies. Eye velocities were little affected by gap stimulation. These results suggested that head and eye movements are controlled differentially and circuitry controlling head movements is very sensitive to the velocity and gap of visual stimuli. In the pontomedullary reticular formation, two major types of neurons have been differentiated, phasic sustained neurons (PSNs) and phasic neurons (PNs). PSNs fired maximally (best tuned) around 450-700*/s and decreased in the other range. Firing of PNs were a little affected by these stimuli. These results suggested that the velocity tuning of orienting movements are chiefly mediated by PSNs while velocity independent head movements are controlled by PNs.