Establishment of laboratory strains originated from Asian wild mice and molecular genetic analysis of the polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionGRADUATE UNIVERSITUY FOR ADVANCED STUDIES
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Kazuo  Vice president, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Hayama, Japan, 副学長 (50000229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tasunori  Assoc, Prof., Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Fukuyama, Japan, 工学部・生物工学科, 助教授 (60191243)
SHIROISHI Toshihiko  Assoc, Prof., National Institute of Gentics Mishima, Japan, 生命科学研究科・遺伝学専攻, 助教授 (90171058)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWild mouse / Asia / China / Genetic divergence / Subspecies group / Microsatellite DNA / PCR / MIT primer / Dendrogram / MITプライマ / 分岐図 / 三亜種グループ / 地理的分布 / アジア産野性マウス / 蛋白多型 / DNA多型 / 遺伝的変異 / 系統標識 / SM系統 / ヘモグロビン-W1
Research Abstract
From east Asia including mainland China, north of Yangtze River, Korea and Japan, to eastern Europe, a house mouse subspecies, MUS musculus musculus, and some other genetically close ones inhabit. We designated them musculus subspecies group. In southern China, south of Yangtze River, and southeast Asia such as the Philippines, Taiwan and Indonesia, castaneus subspecies group of mice inhabit. In western Europe, domesticus subspecies group is predominant. Genetic divergence among those three subspecies groups has been estimated roughly one million years based on genetic variations in mitochondrial DNAs, ribosomal DNAs, biochemical genes, chromosome C-bands, immunological genes etc. The number of genetic loci so faranalyzed, however, was not enough to obtain highly plausible estimation of genetic divergence among those subspecies groups. The present study attempted to get the more reliable estimation of it by using the larger number of loci. We employed 60 kinds of MIT PCR primers to det … More ect the length polymorphism of microsatellite DNAs. Eight kinds of inbred strains established in National Institute of Genetics in Mishima from various wild mice covering the three major subspecies groups were used in the present analyzes. MAL strain originated from Malysia, CAST from Thailand and HMI from Taiwan in castaneus subspcies group, MSM from Japan, SWN and KJR from Korea, BLG2 form Bulgaria and NJL from Denmark in musculus group, and BFM from France in domesticus group were analyzed. Dendrogram constructed from the length polymorphism of microsatellite DNAs by NJ method well agreed with the previous one mentioned above. Only discrepancy in this analysis with the previous one was BLG2 which was estimated as domesticus group, not musculus one, Since the number of lici compared in the present assay were considerably large, BLG2 should be included in domesticus subspecies group, though the genetic introgression of musculus group to some extent could not be excluded. Estimation of genetic distance between two populations based on the relatively larger number of polymorphic microsatellite DNAs seems to be considerably reliable. Less