Study on the Signal Responsive Chemical Release Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAETSU Isao  School of Science and Engineering, KINKI UNIVERSITY Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00214247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIMOTO Akemi  School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, KINKI UNIVERSITY Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (90181073)
DOI Atsutoshi  School of Science and Engineering, KINKI UNIVERSITY Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90207671)
UCHIDA Kumao  School of Science and Engineering, KINKI UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40088464)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSignal Responsive Controlled Release / Signal Responsive Sensor-Gate / Immobilized Enzyme / Polyacrylic Acid / PET Film / Integration System / ISFET / Signal Transfer / 信号応答物質放出 / 光重合 / アクチュエーター / コントロールドリリース / 神経伝達物質 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
The studies have been carried out for the purpose of constructions of unit systems which sense the various signal inputs from the environment and release the substances in feedback responses to the signals, and also for the purpose of integration of various unit systems selectively to transfer the environmental signals and the substance releases as the whole system. First, a combination system of a ISFET (Ion Sensitive Field Effect Transistor) biochip sencor with the immobilized enzymes and a substance release device was constructed. It proved the drug release function in response to additions of substrate compound. Then, a construction of more compact signal responsive substance release system was investigated using fine porous polymeric membranes to form molecular sensor-gate layrs in the porous structure. Namely, micro-porous membranes such as polyethylene terephthalate and polycarbonate was filled with polyelectrolyte gate layrs by a polymerization method, in which various molecules such as enzyme, photochromic compound, electro-conductive compound, were immobilized. The porous membranes with those gates proved various responsiveness such as pH-responsive, substrate-responsive, photo-responsive and electro-responsive release functions, respectively. Furthermore, some different kinds of unit systems were combined in series and parallel into an integrated whole system. It was proved clearly that the original signal input in the initial system, could be transferred selectively into the final end system, through the intermediate signal responsive substance releases.